StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I

StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I

  • £316.29
    Unit price per 


This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.



Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.



Increase your network speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.



Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.



The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.



Enhance your network capabilities

The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.



The PEX10GSFP4I is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.