Ciena QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Ciena QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF/MMF Optical Transceiver Module

  • £239.00
    Unit price per 


Ciena QSFP-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF/MMF, 1310nm, 150m/2km, LC, DOM)

The Ciena QSFP-LX4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) and 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LM4 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.